Visa

Admitted students must to apply for a Visa for all the three countries they will visit. Visa applications must be done in sequence following the mobility track. The hosting university for each semester will provide support to obtain the Visa for the relative hosting country.

Italy

When: June/July, prior to arrival in Italy

  1. Visa application form
  2. Recent passport-style photo
  3. Passport or travel document valid for at least three months after visa expiry date
  4. Proof of having been awarded a study grant by the Italian government, recognized foundations or cultural institutes, international organizations, foreign governments or universities. Where the amount of the grant is in need of supplementation to satisfy the required amount of means of support, economic resources can also be demonstrated by proof of available means of support for the stay in Italy of an amount not less than that established in Table A annexed to Ministry of Interior Directive 1.3.2000 or by:
  • Proof of personal or family resources
  • Bank or insurance warranty or equivalent credit document (bank letter of credit applicable in Italy) or traveller’s cheques or other
  • Documentation proving the availability of sources of income in Italy (by means of bank transfer or deposit from abroad)
  1. Declaration of the availability in Italy of appropriate lodgings as well as the funds necessary for repatriation, possibly to be demonstrated in the form of a return airline ticket
  2. Insurance coverage for medical treatment and/or hospitalisation, to be demonstrated by means of:
  • Consular declaration attesting to the applicant’s right to healthcare in the presence of specific agreements between Italy and the applicant’s country of origin;

or

  • Foreign insurance policy or one underwritten with Italian bodies or firms that must not include limitations or exception to the fees established for emergency hospitalisation.

Belgium

When: February, upon arrival in Belgium

  1. Valid passport
  2. Two copies of the “Formulaire de demande de visa”
  3. Proof of enrolment (Invitation/Admission letter issued by the University of Leuven (KU Leuven)
  4. Proof of economic availability (Please note: If you are a scholarship holder, this proof is embedded in your official invitation/admission letter. If you are not a scholarship holder, the Belgian embassy also requires a specific document called “Pris an charge” signed by any person, thus not necessarily a relative, willing to certify that he/she is going to take care of your expenses during your stay in case of need.
  5. Health certificate

France

When: June/July, prior to arrival in France

  1. Two forms duly filled in
  2. Valid passport
  3. STeDe Invitation/admission letter
  4. Proof of enrolment at the French institution: Invitation/admission letter by Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne
  5. Original Diploma
  6. Copy of Diploma legally translated in French
  7. Proof of economic availability (Please note: If you are a scholarship holder, this proof is embedded in your official invitation/admission letter. If you are not a scholarship holder, the French embassy also requires a specific document called “Pris an charge” signed by any person, thus not necessarily a relative, willing to certify that he/she is going to take care of your expenses during your stay in case of need.
  • If he/she does not live in France he/she will have to provide:
  • the last three statements of bank account
  • a certificate issued by the her/his bank proving the availability of transfer at least 537 Euros per month during the period of stay in France (about 12 months).
  • If he/she is residing in France:
  • Copy of residence permit or national ID card
  • “Pris en charge” form
  • Working contract or certification
  • Three last wage slips
  • Last tax notice